Privacy

This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Charter”) is established by CTR-Media S.A., whose registered office is located at Rue Royale, 100, 1000 Brussels, and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0432.916.146 (hereinafter referred to as “CTR-Media”).

The purpose of this Charter is to inform you about the way in which your data are processed by CTR-Media through the website www.gocar.be.

The gocar.be website allows users to quickly and efficiently access information about vehicles for sale or for sale. In a few seconds, the user can consult all the information relating to the cars he is interested in and can also contact the sellers concerned by the ad.

By “personal data” we mean all personal data concerning you, i.e. any information that allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly, as a natural person.

 

In this context, CTR-Media collects and processes your personal data in complete transparency, in compliance with the law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “law on the protection of privacy”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

CTR-Media pays particular attention to the protection of your privacy and therefore undertakes to take all reasonable precautions to protect your collected personal data against loss, theft, disclosure or unauthorised use.

1. In which context does CTR-Media process your personal data?

The website www.gocar.be – managed and operated by CTR-Media – is an online platform for publishing vehicles in the broadest sense and bringing together players in this field (owners, potential buyers, potential tenants, various service providers, dealers, etc.). As part of the operation of the www.gocar.be platform, CTR-Media collects and processes personal data of its customers, users and prospects. Consequently, CTR-Media acts as “controller” within the meaning of the law.

2. Quelles catégories de données sont traitées par CTR-Media ?

2.1.

Dans le cadre de l’exploitation du site webwww.gocar.be, CTR-Media collecte et traite – potentiellement – les données à caractère personnel suivantes :

CategoriesExamplesContext
Personal identification dataSurname, first name, postal address, etc.This data is collected during the registration process for our services, when creating an account, and when you want to contact us.
Electronic identification dataPhone number, e-mail, IP address, fax, etc.Some of this information is collected via online forms when you register and when you want to contact us.
Professional dataCompany name, registered office, company / VAT number, business telephone number, professional email address, function, status, representative’s nameSome of this information is collected via online forms when you register as a professional (professional account).
Financial dataBank account number and banking institutionSome of this information is collected via online forms when you register as a professional (professional account).
Data on owned vehiclesOwned vehiclesThis information is collected when you post an ad with the objective of selling a car, we have access to this information.

 

2.2.

CTR-Media may also collect non-personal data. This data is called non-personal data because it does not allow you to be identified (directly or indirectly). This data may therefore be used for any purpose whatsoever, for example to improve the website www.gocar.be, the products and services offered by CTR-Media or its partners.

2.3.

In the event that non-personal data are combined with personal data, so that identification of the data subjects is possible, these data will be treated as personal data until their connection with a particular person is made impossible.

 

  1. For what purposes does CTR-Media process your personal data?

3.1. Principles

The legal basis for the processing of your data varies according to the processing operation concerned, and more particularly the purpose of the processing operation. In principle, when collecting your data, CTR-Media informs you of the way and methods of collecting and processing your data. On this occasion, CTR-Media will inform you of the legal basis of the processing.

 

For example, your data may be collected and processed in the context of the execution of the contract between you and CTR-Media, which is formed by the acceptance of the general conditions of this Website. When the processing is not necessary to execute a contractual relationship, it may be based either on your explicit and informed consent or on CTR-Media’s legitimate interest as a company (in particular freedom of enterprise and information). In this respect, CTR-Media always ensures that there is a balance between your interests and its own, for example by granting you a right of opposition. It is also possible that your data may be processed in accordance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

3.2. Processing carried out by CTR-Media

 

3.2.1. Compliance with our legal obligations

In some cases we are obliged to process your personal data in the context of legal obligations or when we cooperate with the competent authorities. In these cases, we transmit your personal data to meet our obligations.

 

3.2.2. Contractual basis

In execution of the contract between you and CTR-Media, CTR-Media carries out processing operations whose purposes can be described as follows:

 

– the use of the Website and the services provided on it, and more specifically: (a) the follow-up and management of the evolution of an operation whose purpose is to provide information on our Site (sale, purchase, etc.); (b) and the establishment of contact with a seller / candidate/buyer/supplier/ Concessionaire….;

– customer management;

– issuing, collecting and verifying invoices;

– provide you with an activity report;

– answer your questions when you contact us voluntarily.

– in order to ensure the publication and visibility of your offers/advertisements on www.gocar.be and, where applicable, in partner media (portals, newspapers, etc.); other partner to whom the data are given?

 

3.2.3. Consentement

Les données qui sont collectées sur base de votre consentement exprès et éclairé sont traitées pour les finalités suivantes :

  • Votre identification sur le site web ;
  • La gestion des utilisateurs ;
  • L’acquisition des annonces moto et automobiles ;
  • La publication des annonces ;
  • La gestion des annonces ;
  • L’analyse de vos intérêts afin de vous informer ;
  • Vous contacter afin de vous faire connaître nos nouveaux services ;
  • La personnalisation de nos services ;
  • La préparation d’études, de modèles (de risque, marketing et autres) et de statistiques, en recourant à des techniques d’anonymisation et/ou de pseudonymisation dès lors que cela est possible ;
  • La préservation de la sécurité des biens et des personnes, la lutte contre la fraude ou les tentatives d’intrusion, d’abus ou d’autres infractions ;
  • La formation de notre personnel à travers l’utilisation de situations réelles à titre illustratif (nous essayons, autant que faire se peut, d’anonymiser vos données à caractère personnel) ;
  • La conservation d’une liste d’anciens inscrits ne souhaitant plus être contactés ;
  • L’amélioration des services existants et de l’expérience des utilisateurs (inscrits ou non) du site ;
  • L’organisation de jeux, de concours ;
  • La gestion de vos demandes liées à l’application de vos droits ;
  • La constatation, l’exercice, la défense et la préservation de nos droits ;
  • La réponse à vos demandes ;
  • La transmission de vos données de contact (email) aux personnes qui voudraient vous contacter suite à votre annonce que vous avez postée ;
  • Procéder à des actions de communication et de marketing ;
  • Vous contacter pour procéder à une évaluation de nos services.

3.2.4. Intérêt légitime

Les données qui sont collectées sur base de l’intérêt légitime de CTR-Media sont traitées pour les finalités suivantes :

  • en vue de répondre à vos questions lorsque vous nous contactez volontairement ;
  • en vue de prévenir et de lutter contre les fraudes ou tentatives de fraude sur le site web www.gocar.be et des applications liées de CTR-Media ;
  • en vue d’assurer la gestion technique du site web www.gocar.be et des applications liées de CTR-Media ;
  • en vue de réaliser des statistiques anonymisées relatives aux comportements et habitudes de navigation sur les sites et applications de CTR-Media et, le cas échéant, de ses partenaires ;
  • en vue de vous communiquer des informations promotionnelles sur les produits et services de CTR-Media et de ses partenaires (marketing direct).
  • L’identification sur l’application ;
  • La personnalisation de nos services ;
  • La gestion des personnes inscrites sur l’application ;
  • La préparation d’études, de modèles (de risque, marketing et autres) et de statistiques, en recourant à des techniques d’anonymisation et de pseudonymisation dès lors que cela est possible ;
  • La préservation de la sécurité des biens et des personnes, la lutte contre la fraude ou les tentatives d’intrusion, d’abus ou d’autres infractions ;
  • La formation de notre personnel à travers l’utilisation de situations réelles à titre illustratif (nous essayons, autant que faire se peut, d’anonymiser vos données à caractère personnel ) ;
  • L’analyse de vos recherches précédentes afin de personnaliser au mieux nos offres de service pour qu’elles vous correspondent ;
  • L’amélioration de la qualité du service pour les;
  • La conservation d’une liste des personnes ne souhaitant plus être contactées ;
  • L’amélioration des services existants et de l’expérience des utilisateurs (inscrits ou non) de l’application ;
  • La gestion de vos demandes liées à l’application de vos droits ;
  • La constatation, l’exercice, la défense et la préservation de nos droits.

 

3.2.5. Profilage et traitements automatisés

Afin de vous assurer une meilleure expérience utilisateur, nous utilisons la technique du profilage permettant de vous associer à vos différentes préférences.

Dès que possible, nous n’utiliserons seulement que des données anonymisées ou pseudonymisées.

Le profilage est toute forme de traitement automatisé de données à caractère personnel consistant à utiliser ces données pour évaluer certains aspects personnels relatifs à une personne physique, notamment pour analyser ou prédire des éléments concernant le rendement au travail, la situation économique, la santé, les préférences personnelles, les intérêts, la fiabilité, le comportement, la localisation ou les déplacements de cette personne physique.

Dans les cas où nous utilisons vos données à caractère personnel pour procéder à un profilage, nous nous assurons qu’aucune décision ayant des effets juridiques ou vous affectant de manière significative de façon similaire ne soit prise.

 

3.3.

CTR-Media pourrait être amenée à effectuer des traitements qui ne sont pas encore prévus dans la présente Charte. Dans ce cas, CTR-Media contactera la personne concernée avant de réutiliser ses données à caractère personnel, afin de lui faire connaître les changements et lui donner la possibilité, le cas échéant, de refuser cette réutilisation.

 

  1. Are your personal data disclosed to third parties?

4.1.

In the context of the pursuit of all or part of the purposes mentioned in Article 3, CTR-Media may transmit some of your personal data to third parties. These Third Parties may be companies or individuals. These are, for example, commercial partners, IT service providers who maintain the Site, or consultants… CTR-Media selects these third parties with the greatest care, and in particular according to the guarantees they provide in terms of personal data protection.

A list of these third parties is updated and available on the next page of this site: (see list of partners).

4.2.

No data are transferred to third parties who would be established in a country outside the territory of the European Union.

4.3.

CTR-Media may also be required to disclose your data, when required by law or in order to comply with a court decision or an order of a public authority.

 

  1. CTR-Media employees

CTR-Media ensures that, for persons acting under its authority (employees), access to data and the possibilities of processing are limited to what these persons need in order to carry out their duties and the tasks entrusted to them.

CTR-Media informs persons acting under its authority of the provisions of the Privacy Act and the General Data Protection Regulations, as well as any relevant privacy and personal data protection requirements.

 

 

  1. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

6.1. Right to withdraw your consent.

When the processing of your data is based solely on your consent, you may withdraw it at any time by simply sending a written request to CTR-Media. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out before the withdrawal of your consent. For example, when you subscribe to a newsletter or automatic mailing, you can cancel your subscription at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each e-mail.

6.2. Right of opposition.

When the processing of your data is carried out for direct marketing purposes, you may at any time object to the use of your data for this purpose.

6.3. Right of access and copy.

In any case, you may obtain a free copy (including in electronic format) of your personal data and, where appropriate, rectify, complete or delete data that are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant.

6.4. Right to data portability.

You may also, at any time, request to receive your personal data free of charge in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in particular for transmission to another controller.

6.5 Right of rectification.

You also have a right of rectification allowing you to ask us, at any time, to modify information that is inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete.

6.6. The right to forget.

You can obtain the deletion of your personal data when one of the following reasons applies:

– The data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing operation;

– You withdraw your consent to the processing of your data and we base this processing only on the legal basis of your consent;

– You are opposed to the treatment;

– We have processed your personal data unlawfully;

– In the event that the data we have are incomplete, inaccurate or obsolete;

– We must delete your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation (under Union law or the law of the Member State) to which we are subject.

6.7. Right to limitation of processing.

In some cases, you may also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data.

The situations in which you may ask us to limit the processing of your personal data.

– If you dispute the accuracy of a personal data for as long as we can verify the accuracy of that data;

– If we unlawfully process your personal data and you prefer that we limit this processing rather than the deletion of your personal data.

Obviously, as soon as the processing restriction no longer applies, we will inform you.

6.8. How to exercise your rights?

If you wish to exercise one of the rights described above, you must send your written request (including in electronic format), dated and signed, to CTR-Media with proof of your identity. You will receive a reply as soon as possible, but no later than one month. After this period, you can consider that the request has been rejected. In the event of a request refused, the President of the Court of First Instance shall hear any request relating to the right to communicate, rectify, delete or limit personal data.

 

  1. How long is your personal data kept?

The length of time your personal data is kept varies according to the type of data and regulations. In any case, they shall never be kept beyond the time necessary for the processing for which they were collected.

In the context of the execution of a contract, we do not store your personal data for more than 10 years after the end of the contract.

If you are registered on the website and/or the application, we keep your personal data for the duration of your registration in order to offer you the best possible service.

If you have unsubscribed from the website and/or the application, in this case we will keep your data for six months from the date of your unsubscription. Then they will be destroyed.

At the end of the storage period, CTR-Media makes every effort to ensure that your personal data has been deleted.

 

  1. What security measures does CTR-Media take?

CTR-Media implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security of the processing and data collected with regard to the risks presented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected adapted to the risk.

CTR-Media always uses encryption technologies that are recognized as the industry standards within the IT sector. In any event, CTR-Media puts in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, theft, misuse or alteration of the information received, disclosure or unauthorised use.

In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal data under our control are compromised due to an information security breach, we will act promptly to identify the cause of the breach and take appropriate remedial measures.

If necessary, in accordance with applicable law, we will inform you of this incident.

 

  1. Do you have a question or want to make a complaint?

9.1.

If you wish to respond regarding any of the practices described in this Policy, you may contact CTR-Media at the addresses specified in section 10 « How to contact CTR-Media ? ».

9.2.

You can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at the following address:

Autorité de Protection des Données
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax. +32 2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

9.3.

The law also allows you to bring an action to the court of first instance where you are domiciled. For more information on complaints and possible remedies, CTR-Media recommends that you consult the following Data Protection Authority link: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

 

  1. How to contact CTR-Media

For any questions/requests/complaints, you can contact CTR-Media via:
privacy@gocar.be
+32(0)2 730 33 11
CTR-MEDIA S.A., Rue Royale, 100, 1000 Bruxelles – Belgique.

 

  1. What happens if this Policy changes?

 

The contents of this Policy may be modified in accordance with the rules contained in Article 1 of the General Conditions of this Website.
The present version of the Charter is dated on 14/05/2019.
At the same date we updated our Terms & Conditions .

  1. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

 

This Policy is governed by Belgian law.
Any dispute relating to the interpretation or execution of this Policy will be subject to Belgian law and will come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the French-speaking courts of the judicial district of Brussels.